Monday, January 3, 2011

2010-12-292350 Bobby & Leah P.

Workout of the Day

Split Jerk 1-1-1-1-1-1-1 reps

Happy New Year everyone!

"When the Diagnosis Is 'Dead Butt Syndrome'" by Jen A. Miller, The New York Times.

Leah P. was recently interviewed by CrossFit Radio.  The show with her interview will broadcast Jan. 5, and we will link it.

The Garage Games, Feb 4-6 are coming up, as well as the Atlanta Erg Sprints on Feb. 12  Enter now.

 

Recent Posts
Showing 12 comments
  • Andy L
    Reply

    Happy New Year all. For all my crossfit friends that are not on Facebook I wanted to make the annoncement that my wife and I will be bringing a new crossfit member into the world on July 14th. We’ll have to come up with a program for new borns by summer. 🙂

  • rhjones5
    Reply

    You two make a beautiful couple! I’m pulling for you.
    She’s one classy broad, Rob.

  • MsDanyal
    Reply

    yep totally agree with Harrison on this one .. you are both so PREETY !!! but the caption should read ” Bobert” and Leah- since that is his proper name per Sergia (and it must be said with a French accent !)

  • MoMo
    Reply

    Congratulations, Andy! Wonderful news to start the new year!

  • MoMo
    Reply

    Ditto. P is the BEST! Also, does “Bobert” with a french accent sound like “Bo-bear??”

  • Bethanie
    Reply

    Congrats, Andy!!! What a wonderful way to start the new year.

  • Ryan Tyler
    Reply

    congrats Andy!
    i posted this on a forum and wanted to get some of you paleo savvy (i’m looking at you BMW) guys input. thanks. also, do you know of any paleo or low carb friendly MDs in atlanta?
    I am a 33 year old, healthy (I thought), extremely active male. I have been active my whole life and have been crossfitting since August. I decided i was going to really try to improve my diet which hasn’t been great. My “before” body fat is 10.4%. I recently got the results of my lipid profile and diabetes screen.
    Lipid Profile:
    Cholesterol, Total: 145
    Triglycerides: 30
    HDL Cholesterol: 69 (it says > 59 is negative risk factor for CHD)
    VLDL: 6
    LDL: 70
    That looks great but here comes the bad news.
    Diabetes Screen:
    Glucose: 90
    Hemoglobin A1C: 5.9% (reference interval is 4.8-5.6)
    Bunch of normal readings
    MCHC: 31.9 (reference range is 32-36)
    My question is can you give me some insight to why it is that my Lipid profile is so good and diabetes screen so bad. is there anything specific i can do to target a1c and MCHC? what the hell is MCHC?
    are my triglycerides too low. could this cause me to perform worse than my potential in workouts?
    Thanks very much.

  • MsDanyal
    Reply

    yes dear BO-BEAR would be correct! we were going with BOB-BERT ala american style but Sergia decided he needed an upgrade LOL. I love it when the blog focuses on such important issues!

  • MsDanyal
    Reply

    AMRAP for time
    weighted pullups- pullups with the baby papoose !
    how about toddler presses?
    Turkish getups?
    LOL !
    Andy this is so exciting

  • MsDanyal
    Reply

    Ryan this reads like an eharmony profile-.. Where’s the compatibility report ?- my blood type is A positive LOL
    Seriously though- there is a doctor in Decatur that is Paleo — I will get the info for you tonight

  • Andy L
    Reply

    Ryan, were you fasting when the doctor drew blood? If so, for how long? 90 is well within the normal range for your blood sugar +/- 2hrs after a meal. Lower than 80 or higher than 120 (+/- 2hrs after you eat should throw up a red flag). A1C of 5.9% is a bit odd, but with a normal glucose level I wouldn’t be overly concerned about it.

  • Ryan Tyler
    Reply

    it was after 12 hours of fasting. i figured that i probably shouldn’t worry about the a1c. thanks

Leave a Comment